Immigration News: General

Occupation Lists Are Out! Accountants, Engineers and IT Specialists Survive for Another Year..

Medium to Long Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) It’s all happening now. Here to ruin or make someone’s Friday, the adjusted occupation lists have just been released. The now renamed Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) – previously the Skilled... Continue Reading

Updates on the Changes Happening on 1 July 2017 

Employer sponsored visas (subclasses 457, 186, 187) What’s being covered in this release: Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 visa changes Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) 186 and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) 187 visa changes Changes to training benchmarks Changes to the online application system – applications saved but not completed or lodged before 1 July 2017... Continue Reading

Investor Stream: Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188)

Points tested 188 visa geared for investors Perhaps the business innovation stream didn’t quite suit you. We’re here today to discuss the next stream on the list, the investor stream under the Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188). This stream has no requirement for the applicant to establish a business in Australia. Read: Business Innovation... Continue Reading

Migration Scams, Let’s Help Stop Them!

There has been on onslaught of immigration scams in the recent months. We’ve written about it before and we’re writing about it again, because we want to protect you. Phone spoofing is a method used that allows a scammer to fool your phone into thinking that they are calling from a different number. This both... Continue Reading

Changes to Member of Family Unit

At the end of last year, a new legislation altering the definition of ‘member of family unit‘ came into effect. Effective 19 November 2016, a person will be a MoFU of another person (the family head) if the person: is a spouse or de facto partner of the family head, OR is a child or step... Continue Reading

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188)

The Business Innovation Steam Have you a successful business and looking to grow an empire? Think Australia is a great place to set up or expand your business? There are a whole host of visas engineered just for talented individuals such as yourself. There are 5 different streams on the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)... Continue Reading

China’s Growing Trillion Sized Problem

You can’t take more than $50,000 USD out of China each year It is estimated that roughly a colossal $1 trillion left China in 2015. China is bleeding, and bleeding badly. The regulations limiting the amount of yuan that can leave China have been in place for awhile – each Chinese national is allowed to transfer... Continue Reading

The Standard Business Sponsorship Application

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457) The ever popular Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) involves making a trio of applications. The first is the Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) application. Standard Business Sponsorship application (Business) Nomination application (Position) Visa application (Applicant) Read: Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (Subclass 457) A successful SBS application approves a business to... Continue Reading

Changes to Bridging Visas

Cessation of Bridging Visa Okay, so this only applies to someone whose application takes a negative turn and we hope that isn’t you, but it is still important to know. Bridging visas are issued to those who have made substantive visa applications and are awaiting a visa decision. They exist for the purpose of carrying... Continue Reading

From a 457 visa to permanent residency

The Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) holders! How do you make your stay in Australia permanent? Unless your employer has decided to jump straight for a permanent visa for you, you will need to complete 2 years with your sponsor before you can apply for a permanent Employer Nomination... Continue Reading

Direct Entry on the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187 Visa

What you need to know about the application for an RSMS visa under the direct entry stream Yes! You’ve found an employer willing to sponsor you. That’s half the battle won. Now let’s talk about getting you the visa. The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (Subclass 187) is an employer sponsored visa for those who... Continue Reading

Did you Consent to the Department collecting your information?

One of the key requirements of filling out an Australian Visa application form, is that you agree to the Privacy Notice, otherwise known as Form 1442i. Form 1442i, serves as your notice of the Departments Privacy Policy, which you agree to when lodging a visa application. By agreeing to the Privacy Policy, you are allowing... Continue Reading

2 Year Work Requirement Going From 457 to 186/187

Getting your permanent residency through employer sponsored visas For many, the path to permanent residency on an employer sponsored visa looks like this: An individual is first sponsored through a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (Subclass 457), completes 2 years of employment and, if their employer wishes to offer them a permanent position in that same... Continue Reading

Parent Visa Applications

13 October 2016 Wondering what’s happening with your parent’s visa application? Here are some tidbits!   Non-Contributory Parent Visas The Migration Program Year 2016/17 has an allocated 1,500 non-contributory parent visa places for offshore applicants Offshore (Subclass 103) It may take up to 17 months for your application to be allocated to a case officer.... Continue Reading

More edits to the 457!

What you need to know about recent policy amendments regarding the Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 Visa In this last year, the exposure of how severely the 457 visa programme is being abused has resulted in a few reworkings to policies surrounding the visa. The 457 visa is now notoriously far more difficult to attain. Unfortunately,... Continue Reading

Scammers on the increase

Scam artists are very inventive and can come up with very convincing stories and methods to take advantage of a vulnerable person. Among these methods are the use of websites that looks like that of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, claims of being able to find you sponsorship for a visa, and calls... Continue Reading

When Is A Child Considered Dependent?

Establishing the dependency of a child A child is automatically considered to dependent (on their parent(s)) if they are under 18 years of age. Including an adult child (over 18 years of age) in your visa application as a secondary applicant would require establishing that the child is still dependent; adults are considered to be... Continue Reading

Is the DIBP is watching your every move?

Looking for work here in Australia whilst on a tourist visa? Well the DIBP may soon be on your tail! A simple check using the VEVO system will lay bare all the details surrounding your visa. A potential employer would need to know your work rights and those approaching employers when perhaps they shouldn’t be may... Continue Reading