Immigration News: Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) 

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for tourists, business and family visitors. It is a temporary visa that does not allow one to work, study for more than 3 months, and is granted on the basis that the visitor is only to be in Australia temporarily. Criteria to be met: Genuine temporary stay Adequate means... Continue Reading

Visitor Visa: Genuine Temporary Stay Requirement

An important criteria that you must satisfy when applying for a Visitor visa (subclass 600) is the genuine temporary stay requirement. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) assesses the applicant’s ‘genuine intent’ through considering: If the applicant has complied substantially with the conditions on the applicant’s last substantive visa, or any subsequent bridging... Continue Reading

Karl Konrad: Founder of Australian Immigration Law Services

Who is Karl Konrad? Karl Konrad has, over the span of nearly two decades, developed a reputation for being the guy to go to if you wanted accurate, non-meandering advice. Being armed with no more a simple assessment form filled with some key questions on your situation, Karl will form an actionable game plan in... Continue Reading

Engaging a Migration Agent

Why is it so important to have a consultation with your migration agent first?   “I only have one question.” “I’d like for you to lodge my application now.” “My case is straightforward.”   Maybe, but maybe not. When you contact a migration agent you need to understand that this is the person who will... Continue Reading

New Frequent Traveller Stream for Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) Frequent Traveller Stream There’s a new stream in town under the visitor visa (subclass 600) for frequent travellers. The frequent traveller visitor visa, if granted, will allow its holder to make multiple entries to Australia for a determined period; anywhere up to 10 years from the visa grant date, and allows... Continue Reading

No Further Stay – Conditions 8503 and 8534

Condition 8503 Condition 8503  is a mandatory no further stay condition on the following visas: Visitor visa (subclass 600) (sponsored family stream) Visitor visa (subclass 600) (approved destination stream) Visitor visa (subclass 600) (tourist stream; if sponsorship has been imposed on it) Training and research visa (subclass 402) (for the professional development stream) Work and... Continue Reading