immiNews

immiNews

As we walked with our clients’ on their visa journeys over the years, we realised how many people would benefit from a reliable source of information that detangle confusing regulations and are user-focused.  It serves to educate on all things emigration and immigration, to simplify, clarify and provide the latest of updates in the ever evolving Australian migration laws, and to speak about exciting news. Sometimes even scandals!

Please subscribe to our newsletter here for updates sent straight to your inbox!

Victoria Ombudsman Asked to Investigate Federation University of Their Treatment of an International Student

A complaint has been made to the Victorian State Ombudsman alleging that Federation University of Australia has acted in an unconscionable manner on a number of occasions towards an international student. The Ombudsman has been asked to investigate whether these acts were of a fraudulent nature designed to place the student under duress and pressure... Continue Reading

Skills Assessment for RSMS Applicants

Direct Entry Stream Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) 187 Visa 1 July 2017 caused a lot of upheaval in the world of immigration in Australia. Thankfully the direct entry stream Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) 187 visa  has remained largely untouched, for now. Read: Applying for direct entry stream Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) 187... Continue Reading

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) 

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for tourists, business and family visitors. It is a temporary visa that does not allow one to work, study for more than 3 months, and is granted on the basis that the visitor is only to be in Australia temporarily. Criteria to be met: Genuine temporary stay Adequate means... Continue Reading

Occupation Ceilings on DIBP Website Fixed! 

Last week when the occupation ceilings were released, there were a few errors on the website; for one the occupation group for ICT security specialist was missing from the list. The DIBP has since updated its website and it’s now all fixed. Occupation group 2621 – Database and systems administrators and ICT security specialists have... Continue Reading

Visitor Visa: Genuine Temporary Stay Requirement

An important criteria that you must satisfy when applying for a Visitor visa (subclass 600) is the genuine temporary stay requirement. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) assesses the applicant’s ‘genuine intent’ through considering: If the applicant has complied substantially with the conditions on the applicant’s last substantive visa, or any subsequent bridging... Continue Reading

Accounting and ICT Students Very Happy Today! 

Occupation Ceilings for Programme Year 2017/18 Programme year 2017/18 occupation ceilings for the MLTSSL have been finally been released! Below you will find our comparisons between the ceilings for 2016/17 and 2017/18. The rightmost columns are the occupation ceilings for programme years 2016/17 and 2017/18.   ID Occupation Group 2016/17 2017/18 1331 Construction Managers 5289... Continue Reading

University of South Australia to Provide Full Refund

Last week we wrote to you about Anupamdeep Kaur and her struggle in attaining a refund from the University of South Australia (UniSA). The release of our article last week set things in motion. The Australian newspaper contacted us and Julie Hare the Editor of the Higher Education wanted to cover what had happened to... Continue Reading

Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement for Student Visas, Assessed by the DIBP and Your Educational Institute?

How the GTE requirement is assessed One of the major requirements in applying for a Student visa (subclass 500) is being a genuine temporary entrant (GTE). This requirement exists to weed out those who are abusing this visa programme by applying for a student visa only as a means of obtaining permanent residency here in... Continue Reading

University of South Australia faces possible human rights breach probe

Complaints have been made against the University of South Australia (UniSA) to the Australian Human Rights Commission (AHRC) over the education institution’s failure to return any portion of the prepaid tuition fee amounting to AUD$15,880, to an international student who never was able to travel to Australia to start her Masters Degree. The international student... Continue Reading

A Detailed Guide to Caveats

In April this year the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) announced that it would be making some shocking and abrupt changes to the employer sponsored visa programme. Part of the toughened requirements saw the imposition of caveats on a vast number of occupations. Having caveats apply to your nominated occupation indicates that there... Continue Reading

English Requirements and Exemptions From 1 July 2017

Tougher requirements all round. Employer sponsored visas have become more and more difficult to be successfully applied for and its value to potential overseas skilled workers as well as employers are substantially decreased. These ‘improvements’ may ironically push away more genuine applicants and employers than it will stem abuse of the programme. The toughened requirements... Continue Reading

SkillSelect Glitches

It appears that SkillSelect has been causing a little grief. Forum posts report malfunctioning of the system; the last thing you want after all the hard work in getting your application ready, especially with all the new changes and the time sensitivity involved in making an application. The system seems confused by the occupation lists, with... Continue Reading

Changes to Training Requirements for Employer Sponsored Visas

The visas that will be affected by the training requirements are: Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186) – Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186) – Direct Entry stream Training benchmarks need to be met in applications for the above visas. As recently promised... Continue Reading

Tasmanian Sponsorship for 190 & 489 Visas Revisited

There’s been a few changes recently so instead of making you dig back through articles, we thought we’d lay it out cleanly for you instead. Here are Tasmania’s nomination criteria broken down by visa.   Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s requirements for the Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190): Nominated... Continue Reading

Tasmania Amends Recent Reform to Stop the Exodus of International Students

Just last week Tasmania announced changes to its nomination requirements. They introduced new pathways for overseas applicants, but tightened onshore rules for their state sponsorship. Amongst those rules were to lengthen the minimum study requirement for international graduates from one year to two years who intend to be applying for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190).... Continue Reading

Caveats for Chefs, Cooks, and Cafe and Restaurant Managers

What is a caveat? Certain occupations on the 457 visa and ENS 186 visa occupation lists have been marked to have additional requirements these occupations have to satisfy. These additional requirements are termed “caveats”.   Are you affected? They affect 457 visa applications that were lodged on or after 1 July 2017, or were lodged... Continue Reading

Trades Recognition Australia (TRA): Changes to the 457 Program and OSAP

From 1 July 2017, Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan holders applying for Temporary Work (Skilled) visas (subclass 457) for nominated occupations Chef and Cook require a suitable skills assessment by TRA or Offshore Skills Assessment Program (OSAP) Find: TRA – Changes to the 457 Program and OSAP

Changes to Tasmanian State Sponsorship Requirements 

Tasmania is changing their requirements for state sponsorship in toughening up some requirements and opening some new options. Read: Tasmania’s Nomination Criteria for the 489 Visa Read: Tasmania State Sponsorship 190 Visa   From 1 July 2017: New category for overseas applicants applying for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) Applicants with eligible family members... Continue Reading

Occupation Lists Are Out! Accountants, Engineers and IT Specialists Survive for Another Year..

Medium to Long Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) It’s all happening now. Here to ruin or make someone’s Friday, the adjusted occupation lists have just been released. The now renamed Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) – previously the Skilled... Continue Reading

Updates on the Changes Happening on 1 July 2017 

Employer sponsored visas (subclasses 457, 186, 187) What’s being covered in this release: Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 visa changes Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) 186 and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) 187 visa changes Changes to training benchmarks Changes to the online application system – applications saved but not completed or lodged before 1 July 2017... Continue Reading

Australian Permanent Residency and Citizenship for New Zealanders

Commencing 1 July 2017, the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) was split into two streams – points tested and New Zealand. Read: Changes to the Skilled Independent 189 Visa The criteria under the New Zealand stream are as follows: Main applicant is at least 18 years of age Main applicant is a New Zealand citizen and... Continue Reading

Conditions 8503 and 8558

Condition 8503 “No Further Stay” Condition 8503 is a “no further stay” condition that if applied to your visa, does not allow for you to be granted another substantive visa (unless it is a protection visa) whilst you are still in Australia. Any applications for another visa will be considered an invalid application. Visas that... Continue Reading

What’s Happening with the Citizenship Bill?

Labor has opposed the citizenship bill in objection to the requirement for citizens to meet a competent English proficiency level. This means that this issue will move on to the Senate crossbench, and it is reported that the Bill is likely to receive support to move forward. The English requirement will definitely be a challenge... Continue Reading

The Citizenship Bill, if Passed..

For all citizenship applications on and from 20 April 2017, the applicant must  Hold permanent residency for at least four years before they can apply for citizenship In their time as a permanent resident, cannot have spent more than 365 days overseas Provide evidence of competent English language proficiency – the scores for competent English... Continue Reading

Citizenship Requirements Legislation Soon to be Released

The news on tougher requirements to gain citizenship was disappointing news for many. With the Bill in review, dissent within the government is also emerging. The new citizenship requirements include: The applicant must have been a permanent resident for at least four years before they can apply (previously one year permanent residency and total four... Continue Reading

Karl Konrad: Founder of Australian Immigration Law Services

Who is Karl Konrad? Karl Konrad has, over the span of nearly two decades, developed a reputation for being the guy to go to if you wanted accurate, non-meandering advice. Being armed with no more a simple assessment form filled with some key questions on your situation, Karl will form an actionable game plan in... Continue Reading

Changes to the Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Effective 1 July 2017 The Skilled Independent 189 Visa is making a little change from 1 July 2017. It’s mostly just the addition of a the ‘New Zealand stream’ for New Zealand citizens who are already resident in Australia. The Skilled Independent 189 Visa that we know now, will henceforth be the ‘points tested stream’... Continue Reading

Skills Assessments for Teachers

Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership Requirements Are you a teacher or perhaps aspire to have such a high demand occupation for migration to Australia? Sitting on the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) are the following teaching occupations: Early Childhood Teacher [241111] Secondary Teacher [241411] Special Needs Teacher [241511] Special Education... Continue Reading

New Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

The new Temporary Sponsored Parent visa is due to be released in late 2017, if the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and other Measures) Bill is passed. More details will be made known on its introduction. What do we know for now? Granted for 3 or 5 years, maximum stay is 10 years in total 3 year visa... Continue Reading

Federal Budget 2017: New Foreign Worker Levy

Immigration into Australia has been frequently and heavily discussed in the recent years and whilst the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has been steadily tightening regulations, it has not enough been able to quiet the burgeoning crowd of unhappy voices. Within a span of a month, the DIBP has dropped a few significant... Continue Reading

Q&A: Recent Changes to the 457 / 186 / 187 Visas

From the DIBP Do the changes affect 457 visa grant holders? No they do not, unless there is a change in employer or position (including business restructuring) which will require a new nomination application, and will be subject to the latest regulations. If the new nomination is for an occupation that is on the STSOL,... Continue Reading

4 Main Aspects of the Relationship

Assessing Relationships in Partner Visas There are 4 main aspects of the relationship that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) will consider when assessing any partner visa application: Financial aspects of the relationship Nature of the household Social aspects of the relationship Nature of the commitment Every relationship is different and will handle... Continue Reading