New Frequent Traveller Stream for Visitor Visa

New Frequent Traveller Stream for Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) Frequent Traveller Stream

There’s a new stream in town under the visitor visa (subclass 600) for frequent travellers. The frequent traveller visitor visa, if granted, will allow its holder to make multiple entries to Australia for a determined period; anywhere up to 10 years from the visa grant date, and allows its holder to remain in Australia for a period of 3 months on each entry.

It’s a pretty fantastic idea and will definitely benefit those with business in Australia, or just love Australia (how could you not!). Unfortunately, this visa stream is currently only open to China nationals, but there is intent for this to grow to include other countries.

Let’s do a run down on the visitor visa frequent traveller stream:

  • Applicant is outside Australia
  • Applicant holds a valid passport from the People’s Republic of China
  • Applicant has genuine intent to visit Australia as tourist or to engage in business visitor activity
  • Applicant will not engage in activities that will have adverse consequences for employment of training opportunities, or conditions of employment, for Australian citizens or permanent residents
  • Applicant may be requested to undergo a medical assessment

Strictly for tourism or business visitor activities, this visa cannot be used to maintain  a de facto relationship. The applicant cannot use this visa to take on work or supply good or services to any organisation or individual based in Australia.

As defined by regulations, tourism encapsulates activities that are recreational in nature, including but not limited to:

  • Non-professional sporting activities
  • Informal study courses
  • Relaxation, sightseeing and travel

And business visitor activities include but are not limited to:

  • General business or employment enquiry
  • Investigating, negotiating, entering or reviewing business contracts
  • Activities related to official government to government visits
  • Participation in conferences, trade fairs or seminars (cannot be a paid activity)

The visa holder cannot stay for more than an accumulated 12 months in a 24 month period. This visa comes into effect from 19 November. The application charge for this visa is $1,000.