Tasmania State Sponsorship

Tasmania State Sponsorship

Please refer to the updated article

Tasmanian Sponsorship for 190 & 489 Visas Revisited

Applying for a Skilled Nominated 190 Visa with  Tasmania

Tasmania, with all its raw beauty, is often thought of mostly as a holiday destination, but boasting a vibrant community and plenty of career opportunities, it is as beautiful a place to visit as it is to live. These are the base conditions for state sponsored 190 visas  require:

  • your nominated occupation to be present on the state’s occupation list(s)
  • a suitable skills assessment in that nominated occupation
  • satisfying the state’s eligibility criteria
  • meeting the minimum Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) score of 60 on the points test  (inclusive of the 5 extra points you get for state sponsorship) and other base requirements such as a health and character conditions
  • committing to living and working in the state for at least the first two years upon your move to Australia should your visa be granted

Those applying for state sponsorship from Tasmania  may have access to both the state’s occupation list as well as the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation list (CSOL). Like South Australia’s occupation list, t he Tasmanian occupation list provides additional information about each of the occupations regarding vacancies, type of roles available, geographical shortages, and work experience required. Heeding this information would be vital to the success of your application.

The Tasmanian occupation list provides additional information about each of the occupations regarding vacancies, type of roles available, geographical shortages, and work experience required. Heeding this information would be vital to the success of your application.

Probably the least complicated of all the states, Tasmania asks that if you are applying for a 190 visa outside of Tasmania (in another Australian state or offshore):

  • You have a formal job offer in Tasmania in your nominated occupation on the state’s occupation list, OR
  • Have immediate family residing in Tasmania who can provide evidence that they will support you, AND
  • Genuine intention to live and work in Tasmania, AND
  • Sufficient funds to cover immigration to Tasmania, AND
  • More than 5 years work experience post qualification in the nominated occupation,AND
  • Meet any additional requirements on your nominated occupation (see “Important Information” on Tasmania’s occupation list) (if applicable)

If you have studied for a minimum of a year in Tasmania and have a recognised tertiary level qualification from Tasmania, you are eligible if:

  • You have a suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the CSOL
  • Have genuine intention to live and work in Tasmania

If you are a medical professional who training outside of Tasmania:

  • You must be working in Tasmania in your nominated occupation

Tasmania boasts a quick 20 business days turnaround for processing your state sponsorship application and even provides some allowance for priority processing of urgent applications.

 

International Graduates of Tasmania

As you would’ve noticed above, if you’ve graduated from a tertiary institution in Tasmania, you would have added advantage of access to the CSOL. You would only have needed to study in Tasmania for a year (46 weeks) in a CRICOS registered institution. Further to this, there are no occupation caps; there is no limit on the number of applications that could be granted a visa should all requirements be fulfilled.

There is another advantage for all Tasmanian international graduates applying for a points tested visa. Did you know that all of Tasmania is classified as regional? There is an award of an additional 5 points for those who have studied in regional Australia (or a low population growth metropolitan area). There you go! Another 5 points! You will however have needed to study for 2 years, which most of you would have done with tertiary education.

Visit the international graduates page  that Tasmania has dedicated all to you on it’s state migration site! A promotional video from the Tasmanian state government:

We tried digging through Tasmania’s state migration site for convolutions and more eligibility criteria surrounding international graduates, but that was basically it. Really straightforward and simple, just they way we’d like to think it should be. Tasmania’s benefits to those who have graduated there are no holds barred, which we are sure are truly appreciated. This lack of a confusing process will be a definite encouragement for potentials to apply.