hand written

immiNews

hand written

As we walked with our clients’ on their visa journeys over the years, we realised how many people would benefit from a reliable source of information that detangle confusing regulations and are reader-focused. It serves to educate on all things emigration and immigration, to simplify, clarify and provide the latest of updates in the ever evolving Australian migration laws, and to speak about exciting news. Sometimes even scandals!

Please subscribe to our newsletter here for updates sent straight to your inbox!

Search

Paying for Sponsorship – Part 2

In our last article we discussing the all important ‘no payment for sponsorship’ requirement that is in any sponsored work visa and put in place to protect overseas workers from exploitation or extortion and to encourage fair recruitment practices. To recap, the visas affected by the ‘no payment for sponsorship’ requirement: Training (subclass 407) Temporary... Continue Reading

Are you a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) applying for the 482 visa?

As most of you are aware the old 457 working visa is dead and the new 482 visa has taken its place. The 482 has basically been split into two groups, one where you can obtain a 4 year visa which has a pathway to permanent residency and the other is a dead end 2... Continue Reading

The New ACT Matrix Is Still A Betrayal Of Trust

The first three rounds of the Canberra Matrix have been released. The current round has issued invitations to people in the 65-110 point range. What do the results tell students studying in the ACT? We thought it’s time to take a look. In my experience the majority of international students who come to study here... Continue Reading

The SISA Visa: Fact Checking South Australia Immigration Claims

    It seems most of Australia has greeted the South Australian media release regarding their new exclusive visa for new bright sparks with a loud applause. It seems like a nice idea doesn’t it? Lets give bright hopefuls a visa to come to SA and help them develop their business ideas into a reality... Continue Reading

Visitor Visa Consecutive 12 Month Rule

Applying for a Visitor visa and your total stay will exceed 12 months? If you already hold a tourist visa, working holiday visa or a bridging visa, you may be thinking about lodging a tourist visa to extend your stay in Australia. However what most people don’t realise is that there is a consecutive 12... Continue Reading

Your Full Guide To The Temporary Graduate 485 Visa: Part II

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is a visa that is very useful to overseas students who take up study in Australia and decide after a while that they would like to stay in Australia. Before we dive into part two of this detailed guide, some ground work. The Temporary Graduate 485 visa has two... Continue Reading

Temporary Graduate 485 Visa – Your Full Guide: Part I

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is a visa that is exclusive to certain students who have completed study in Australia. This visa exists to cater to the students who have gained skills through education in Australia and through their time here, have grown both to love Australia and to be better equipped to be... Continue Reading

New Laws Coming Regarding Family Sponsored Visas

The new Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 is on its way with a few disturbing aspects to it. One on the major concerns is that a sponsor must have been approved before a visa such as a partner application can be lodged. New parents visa and changes to family sponsorship You... Continue Reading

Paying For Sponsorship Pt1

Sadly the media has been full of stories where our international visitors, primarily international students, have robed of tens of thousands of dollars by fraudsters promising visa sponsorship that never eventuates. If you aren’t aware of these events then be very very careful when someone offers you a job in return for a large some... Continue Reading

More on the Australian Study Requirement

  The Australian Study Requirement (ASR) is a requirement that an applicant must fulfil for the application of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) or if fulfilled, can be used to gain 5 points for an application for a general skilled migration visa. The general skilled migration (GSM) visas include: Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)... Continue Reading

The New ACT Sponsorship Requirements

Finally the ACT government has released its new system for selecting prospective migrants for granting them a 190 PR visa. You can read the full guidelines here. They have developed a complicated points based selection system called the Canberra Matrix Scoring. This Matrix system is so convoluted that it makes the immigration departments EOI look... Continue Reading

What is a De Facto Relationship?

Relationships come in many shapes and sizes, so how does the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) define de facto relationships for the purposes of applying for a visa? De facto relationships, whether between partners of the same sex or of different sex must be able to meet the following criteria to be considered as de... Continue Reading

A Third Working Holiday Visa From July 1

      (Update 6th April 2019) From 1 July 2019, WHM visa holders who carry out 6 months of specified work in regional areas while on their second Working Holiday (subclass 417) visa or Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa may be eligible to apply for a third visa. Eligible types of work and... Continue Reading

Don’t Jeopardise Your RSMS 187 Visa. Know What The Cancellation Grounds Are.

Are you a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187) holder? The employer sponsored visas have been increasingly tricky and difficult to obtain. Outside the typical grounds for cancellation such as being charged of a serious criminal offence, what are your obligations to make sure you keep your visa safe? You may know that... Continue Reading

Your Complete Guide To The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa (Subclass 482) – Part II

As there are many essential and complicated requirements that must be fulfilled when applying for a Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 visa (subclass 482). We have split this article into two parts. Welcome to part II! Salary requirement (ASMR) (Part II) Non-discriminatory recruitment practices requirement (Part II) Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) (Part II) No adverse... Continue Reading

Non-Genuine Student? You Are Not Only Assessed In The Requirements For Your Visa But Whilst You Are A Holder.

Being a genuine temporary entrant (GTE) for any temporary visa is an important requirement and no less so when applying for your Student visa (subclass 500). Read: Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement for Student Visas, Assessed by the DOHA and Your Educational Institute? The above article covers what the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) factors in... Continue Reading

The 482 Australian Work Visa – Part 1

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa (Subclass 482) replaced the Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457) effective 18 March 2018. Whilst very similar, the TSS 482 visa has been built to make it tougher for applicants to get into or stay in Australia, particularly for international students who complete their studies here. There are three... Continue Reading

Orphan Relative Visa

Do you have a child family member who has recently lost the care of their parents?  If you are thinking of bringing them into Australia to care for them, they may be eligible for the orphan relative visa. This is a sponsored visa and it requires an eligible sponsoring relative to apply on behalf of... Continue Reading

Too Many Migrants in Sydney and Melbourne?

Unless you just woke up, it was hard to miss the media frenzy this morning regarding the number of new migrants choosing to settle in Sydney or Melbourne. I choose the word frenzy, for the picture here from The Australian says it all. Doesn’t this poor commuter look stressed due the fact that she can’t... Continue Reading

Employer Sponsorship Obligations: How long do they last?

Think that your employers sponsorship obligations only exist until your visa expires or until you leave your sponsor’s employ? Think again. Sponsorship obligations are a little known but very important set of conditions that a standard business sponsor agrees to undertake and must adhere to throughout the period of validity of their standard business sponsorship... Continue Reading

Be careful if you let them in!

          Most people would feel that  if a Department of Home Affairs officer lands on their door step they should let them in if they request to do so. If they were as cute and cuddly as these two you would definitely let them in and offer a bowl of milk.... Continue Reading

New Recent Graduate Stream for WA State Nomination

The recent additional requirement that Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (Subclass 482) applicants must already have 2 years of experience has resulted in many struggling to find a visa pathway after graduation. Previously, without the work experience requirement, graduates could use the time on their Temporary Graduate visa (Subclass 485) to gain the experience required... Continue Reading

Making An Appeal – What You Need To Know

Have you received a refusal on your visa application? Not all hope is yours. Read through your letter from the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) and look for this: “Review rights: No further assessment of this application can be taken at this office. However, you are entitled to apply to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT)... Continue Reading

Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124)

A rather niche visa, the Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124) is for those who do not fit into any other visa category but would make substantial contributions to the Australian community. Do you have what it takes? We will cover the following: Between 18 years and 55 years of age Internationally recognised achievement Must still... Continue Reading

How Do You Cease To Be An Australian Citizen And Can You Resume It After Losing It?

Many people think they can never lose their Australian citizenship, but you can. Admittedly it takes an extreme action to loose or you can just give it up. How does this happen? Renouncing your citizenship By being a dual citizen or dual national and acting inconsistently with your allegiance to Australia By being the child... Continue Reading

Many Visas Are Subject To A ‘No Adverse Information’ Clause. What Is Adverse Information?

‘No adverse information’. It may seem like a little requirement next to all the other complicated requirements in applying for a visa, but it is no less significant. Adverse information is assessed at every stage of the application – sponsorship approval, nomination and visa application. Adverse information affects the following applications: Standard Business Sponsorship application... Continue Reading

What Are The Minister’s Powers? Should You Make A Request?

It’s a hot topic in the news at the moment that the Minister has intervened with someone’s visa status, ruling for a favourable result. What exactly are the Minister’s powers? Should you make a request to the Minister? The Minster, The Hon Mr. Dutton, has his own guidelines drawn up in advance so everyone knows what... Continue Reading

Are You Of Good Character? Your Visa Is At Stake

The character test is naturally an important part of any visa application. How would one have their visa refused on the character grounds? Even if you have already gotten your visa granted, your visa may be cancelled on character grounds. Having your visa refused or cancelled can make any further visa applications very difficult. In... Continue Reading

Citizenship for Children Born in Australia

Citizenship for Children Born in Australia If you’re not a citizen and your child was born in Australia, would they be eligible for citizenship? Yes. Under certain conditions, of course. According to the immigration department; “Children born in Australia on or after 20 August 1986, who did not acquire Australian citizenship at birth, automatically acquire... Continue Reading

Partner Visa: Is Your Marriage Valid To The DOHA?

Are you planning to lodge a partner visa? Even if you are not married you may still apply for a partner visa as a de-facto relationship. If you do so however, you will need to demonstrate that the relationship has existed for at least 12 months, unless you have a relationship certificate. Applying for a... Continue Reading

Was Your Visa Is Refused Or Cancelled? The s48 Limitation May Apply To You

In some cases a person in Australia whose visa was refused or cancelled and does not hold a substantive visa will be limited from applying for most visas. The only visas available to such an individual are: Partner visas (subclasses 100, 309, 801, 820) Protection visa (subclass 866) Medical Treatment visa (subclass 602) Territorial Asylum... Continue Reading

TSS 482 Visa: Important Changes To The LMT Requirement

Labour Market Testing (LMT) is a means as to determine the genuinity of an application, in seeing that the employer has exhausted all options in procuring the right candidate from the Australian labour market before seeking to sponsor an overseas worker. LMT is one of the critical conditions to be met when applying for a... Continue Reading