Employer Sponsored

Employer Sponsored

There are various visas by which Australian organisations and multinational organisations operating in Australia can sponsor skilled employees to temporarily or permanently live and work in Australia if they cannot find a suitable Australian citizen or permanent resident. The applicant will be required to work for their sponsor in a nominated occupation. Recently additional occupation lists were added for the employer sponsored visa subclasses. Find out which visas are you eligible for based on your occupation.

Find: Occupation Lists

Which visa subclass?

Determining which visa subclass that you are eligible for depends wholly on who the sponsor is, what the position is and the agreement that exists between the applicant and sponsor. The first step is, of course, finding a sponsor.

  • Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) allows a skilled worker to be sponsored to work in Australia by an approved business for up to four years. Learn More
  • Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is a permanent visa and can be applied for through the Temporary Residence Transition stream, Direct Entry stream or Agreement stream. Learn More.(Please note that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) has been replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482 visa effective 18 March 2018)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is a permanent visa and can be applied for through the Temporary Residence Transition stream, Direct Entry stream or Agreement stream. You must be sponsored by an employer in a regional area. Learn More
  • Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401) has four streams under which an applicant can be sponsored under – exchange, sport, religious worker and domestic worker (executive) streams. Learn More
  • Training and Research visa (subclass 402) is a temporary visa and can be applied for under three streams – occupational trainee, professional development or research. Learn More